Data Protection Statement:
The protection of your personal data is taken very seriously with us. The AWC of the Hague treats your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations and as this data protection statement.

The personal information you provide the American Women’s Club of The Hague when joining as a Member or submitting an online purchase is never sold, exchanged or released to any third parties without your consent. Personal information includes name, email address, postal address, phone numbers or any other information you send us via email or post.

E-mail:info@awcthehague.org

Web hosting server:
The AWc Website is hosted with FAWCO. The information you enter through our website lives, within our sites database, on their servers.

Server log files:
The provider of this website automatically collects and saves information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits. These are:

Browsing type/ browser version
Operating system
Referrer URL
Host name of the accessing computer
Time of server request

This data cannot be attributed to specific people. This data is not merged with other data sources. Juewels Website Design & Services reserves the right to check these data at a later date, if I am aware of any concrete indications for unlawful use.

Contact and event forms:
If you send inquiries via our contact form, the information you have entered in the form including the contact details will be stored by the AWC for the purpose of processing the inquiry and for the case of further questions. The email has the information that you included on the form and this is stored in my mail inbox. I do not pass on this data without your consent. Your data input gets sent to my email.

If you sign up for AWC membership or events, the information you have entered to the form including the contact details will be stored by the AWC via GroupSpaces and MailChimp for the purpose of keeping you up-to-date on news and announcements. I do not pass on this data without your consent. You can opt out of this email list at any time. The email lists are managed via the MailChimp.com website.

Invoices:
AWC invoices have your name, address, phone number and email on them.
For legal reasons, we need to keep the administration for 7 years. This means that a copy of the invoice sent to you will stay in our system for 7 years. Probably longer, since it’s a part of our business administration paperwork.

Information, deletion, blocking:
You are always entitled to receive free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient, the purpose of data processing, and you have the right to correct, block or delete this data. For this as well as to other questions regarding the subject of personal data, you can contact the AWC The Hague at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Problems?
If you feel that our compliance with privacy legislation is not correct, please let me know so I can fix it. If you are not happy with my response you have every right to complain, the official body to do so in The Netherlands is the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”.

Leave a Comment